Can we be held responsible for a early termination to a company in Florida when we now live in SC. We had to leave due to job loss.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we be held responsible for a early termination to a company in Florida when we now live in SC. We had to leave due to job loss.

What action can they take when we no longer live in The state where the lease was signed

Asked on June 4, 2009 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you terminated the lease before it was due to expire, you can be held liable for the remaining rent due on the lease. However, if the landlord rented your apartment after you left, then you are only liable for the remaining time when the apartment was not rented/occupied by the new tenants.

The company could sue you in court for the rent you do owe and get a judgment against you. They have to serve you with notice of the suit, but if you left no forwarding address, they can send the notice to the last known address. If the last known address is in Florida, it is possible for them to get a default judgment against you. This is a judgment awarded when the party being sued fails to answer the suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption