Can you be sued for not giving a 2 weeks notice if you were forced to sign a non-compete agreement that saidsuch notice must be given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be sued for not giving a 2 weeks notice if you were forced to sign a non-compete agreement that saidsuch notice must be given?

I work at a horrible company, and in the past when someone has turned in a notice, our boss has forced them to work incredibly long hours and threaten to not pay them if they don’t work all of that overtime (which we don’t get paid for). I have a job lined up and want to just quit here and not give a 2 weeks notice, but do not want to get sued. Since my state is a “work at will” state, can I just up and quit without fear of being sued?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While the law does not normally require employees to give notice (the traditional 2 week notice is just that--a tradition), the law does enforce contracts. If you signed a contract which contained a clause or term requring two-weeks notice, that clause or term is enforceable. If you do not provide the required notice, your employer could take legal action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption