Can union officials spend all funds available from union bank accounts without having a vote by the union body?

UPDATED: Mar 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can union officials spend all funds available from union bank accounts without having a vote by the union body?

If a unions bi-laws are not written specific to how union funds are spent by the executive board, can the president and executive board of a union spend all the funds how the deem worthy in the union bank accounts without having a vote by the body?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The bylaws of an entity set forth the internal mechanisms of how the organization is to function. If the bylaws are not specific as to how funds are to be implemented by the union with respect to its bank accounts, officers of the entity seemingly can use their discretion on how the funds are spent for union purposes.

I suggest that if you have further concerns about the situation you are writing about that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of law pertaining to entities such as the union that you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption