If I get married inone state is it legal in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get married inone state is it legal in another?

And what is the difference between a civil union and marriage?

Asked on May 11, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A civil union has been defined as a  legally recognized union of a same-sex couple, with rights similar to those of marriage.  Marriage is traditionally defined as a union between members of the opposite sex.  In a marriage there aer certain legal benefits that may not exist in civil unions (or domestic partnerships as they are also called).  These legal benefits involve tax benefits, health care benefits, estate planning benefits - just to name a few.  The benefits of civil unions - or domestic partnerships - are very limited.  States are making strides to grant civil unions some of the same legal benefits of marriage.  But the laws reagrding same vary greatly from state to state. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption