Can two people be charged for the same crime of murder, if there was one gun?

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can two people be charged for the same crime of murder, if there was one gun?

One of the people was already found guilty and sentenced to 99 years. However, now the spouse is going before the judge signed her rights away for a jury trial and plea bargained with the DA. Can both be charged with murder?

Asked on January 22, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas


Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes. For that matter, the prosecutor could charge any number of people for a murder involving only one gun. And not just because of the obvious fact that multiple people can use a single gun. It doesn't matter whether the accused pulled the trigger, just whether the accused participated in the murder in some way.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption