What are my chances of winning if I sue a truck rental company?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my chances of winning if I sue a truck rental company?

I was hit by a truck rental company on Sept 29 at 1230 am. It shattered my back, left window behind the driver’s side, shattered my rim cover, dents on top frame of said window. There were no injuries on either party. Out of shock, the only information I got from them was their insurance and license plate, nothing else. Turns out it was expired upon visiting the truck rental company, they will not pay for all the damage caused. I am thinking on suing the company for negligence, for letting an uninsured driver drive their truck. I also read that the truck isn’t

Asked on October 9, 2017 under Accident Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Although it is not possible to predict the outcome of any case, you have a strong case against the truck company for negligence.  You should name both the truck company and the driver as defendants in your lawsuit.
Since you don't have uninsured motorist coverage, your only recourse is to file your lawsuit for negligence for the property damage (cost of repairs) to your vehicle.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption