Can they make my son cut his beard Based on company image but not in the company’s policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they make my son cut his beard Based on company image but not in the company’s policy?

A pizza chain tells my son that he has to cut his breard to two
inches base on Muslim image but he is not Muslim They
threaten to fire him if he doesn’t cut it

Asked on June 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer may have a dress and grooming code, which can cover, among other things, beard length, so as a general matter, an employer could tell your son to cut his beard to a certain length. However, they may NOT do so based on a religious belief or custom (i.e. they can't make him conform to Muslim practice): it is specifically against the law to harass or discriminate against employees based on religion. Your son may wish to speak with the federal EEOC or his state's equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint for religious-based employment discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption