If I’m a salaried employee who works 95-100 hours a week, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a salaried employee who works 95-100 hours a week, is that legal?

I make 25k/year and so does my girlfriend. We both work for the same company

and are being made to work 90-100 hours per week because they won’t staff. We’ve been doing this for about a month and a half. I’m getting burned out and I

want to know what I can do about this situation.

Asked on February 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that unless you have a guaranteed maximum number of hours that you can be scheduled to work, you have no claim here. The fact si that most companies can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, at your salary level, you are ineligible for OT.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that unless you have a guaranteed maximum number of hours that you can be scheduled to work, you have no claim here. The fact si that most companies can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, at your salary level, you are ineligible for OT. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption