Can they impound and classify my vehicle as contaminated without any evidence or arrest.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they impound and classify my vehicle as contaminated without any evidence or arrest.

I got pulled over under the suspicion of doing
a drug deal. No drugs were found and I was
never arrested. I have tons of tools and
construction debris in my truck. They said a
powder was fentanyl but never brought charges
or took any evidence from truck. Now they want
me to hire a company for thousands of dollars
to clean before releasing it to me. Is this

Asked on April 23, 2019 under General Practice, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, they can't make you clean your truck simply because it is dirty: they can only require cleaning to remove an illegal or hazardous substance and, based on what you write, they have no evidence of that at present.
HOWEVER, if they will not voluntarily release it to you, you'd have to bring a legal action to gain the release of the truck, and such a legal action would not be easy for a nonlawyer--as a practical matter, you'd have to hire (and pay for) a lawyer. And then if  you do that, they will likely conduct tests on what is in the truck--and if they find fentanyl, not only would you have to clean it then (and could *possibly* lose the truck entirely: the government can often seize vehicles used to transport, etc. drugs) but could face charges. Unless you are 100% sure there is no contraband in it, you are likely best off paying for the cleaning--and even if you are sure, you will most likely get the truck back quicker if you clean rather than bring a legal action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption