What is the law regarding cell phones in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding cell phones in the workplace?

I started working at a dental office 3 years ago and there was no strict policy on cell phones. Over the past year they have had some issues with people going into their lockets at inappropriate times and checking their phones. Last summer they implemented a new rule nothing signed that we must

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does this action violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Does it in some way constitute a form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes a cell phone policy such as you describe. If you disagree with your employer's mandate, then you can either complain about it or bring your cell phone but risk termination, or quit. I'm afraid those are your only choices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption