Can they give a minor an alcohol ticket and not tell the child or the parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they give a minor an alcohol ticket and not tell the child or the parent?

Just got a ticket in the mail that no one told me about. It has the wrong address on it if it matters.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Many times tickets come in the mail with respect to the use of alcohol impermissively. The basis for the subsequent mailing of the ticket after a presumed stop depends upon the circumstances of each matter. If the ticket that you have in hand refers to you or someone you know, you or the other person should consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter rather than try and deal with it on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption