How to know if mortgage insurance or credit life is part of a mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to know if mortgage insurance or credit life is part of a mortgage?

My father-in-law recently passed away and I am trying to help my mother-in-law with bills. My father-in-law had told us that he had credit life on the mortgage. How do I tell if that is true in the documents? What do I look for? Is mortgage insurance different? Are there certain terms to look for? I tried contacting the current lender (has been sold to another company since originally done) and they didn’t see anything about credit life, so I want to verify this.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Mortgage insurance is different than life insurance. Whether or not your father-in-law had mortgage insurance or life insurance would not be referenced in any loan documents as to the home.

I would look through the cancelled checks or credit card invoices from the past and see if there is any reference to an insurance company. An insurance company would have placed mortgage insurance or a life insurance policy for the deceased father-in-law. If you know of any local insurance companies that he might have dealt with, I would contact them. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption