Can they fire you do to age

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can they fire you do to age

My supervisor is 77 years old and
cant do her job i have asked for 2
years to do something and now
because i wrote a letter and told the
truth my job is on the line iam46

Asked on March 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you are not being potentially fired due to age: rather, your job is on the line because you wrote a letter (presumably criticizing) your supervisor to (presumably) your employer (e.g. upper management). There is no inherent right to criticize a supervisor; employees may be terminated for criticizing their managers or for trying to "go over the head" of their supervisor or manager to upper management or an owner. Because you are facing termination or disciplinary action due to someting you did, such would not be age discrimination, even if you are 46. The age discrimination laws prevent you from being discriminated against or harassed simply due to your age (over 40); they do not mean that employees who are over 40 cannot be terminated or discriplined for other things, such as criticizing management.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you are not being potentially fired due to age: rather, your job is on the line because you wrote a letter (presumably criticizing) your supervisor to (presumably) your employer (e.g. upper management). There is no inherent right to criticize a supervisor; employees may be terminated for criticizing their managers or for trying to "go over the head" of their supervisor or manager to upper management or an owner. Because you are facing termination or disciplinary action due to someting you did, such would not be age discrimination, even if you are 46. The age discrimination laws prevent you from being discriminated against or harassed simply due to your age (over 40); they do not mean that employees who are over 40 cannot be terminated or discriplined for other things, such as criticizing management.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption