When you have filled out a pre-nuptial agreement where do you file it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When you have filled out a pre-nuptial agreement where do you file it?

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A pre-nuptial agreement is basically a contract between parties. Unless there is a requirement in your state that it be filed - which I highly doubt - you do not need to worry about it.  May I strongly suggest that you have an attorney review any document offered to you to sign and if you were the one drawing it up, have an attorney help you.  You need to make sure that it complies with the laws in your state.  And I would keep a copy in a very safe place - like a safety deposit box - and possibly many copies to be sure that it does not get misplaced.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption