What can a lienholder mandate regarding insurance coverage on a vehicle?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a lienholder mandate regarding insurance coverage on a vehicle?

I have the title to my car that I bought from and have been making payment to a buy here pay here car lot. the title had no lienholder. They are telling me that because they are a lienholder that I have to have comprehensive and collision. I explained there is no lienholder on my title and that i have the title. they then threatened to add $200 a month to my car payments. Can they do that and is there anything I can do to protect myself?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under General Practice, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are making monthly car payments for the vehicle that you have, you need to carefully read the loan agreement for the vehicle in that its terms and conditions control the obligations that you owe to the lender and vice versa.

If the loan agreement calls for certain insurance for the vehicle so long as the loan is in effect, then contractually you are obligated to have this insurance in place. If you do not, then most likely under the loan agreement the lender can place insurance on the car to protect its security.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption