My mother passed away and has a settlement from a car wreck who gets the money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mother passed away and has a settlement from a car wreck who gets the money

There is me and 2 sisters

Asked on November 21, 2016 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It becomes part of her "estate"--that is, the assets she had when she passed away--and will be distributed according to her will, if she has one, or by the rules of intestate succession (who gets what when there is no will): if she has no surviving spouse and the three of you are her only children, it will be split between the three of you after the estate is probated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption