If I’m 18 and got a ticket for driving without license, what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 18 and got a ticket for driving without license, what will happen?

Asked on November 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I believe driving without a license in California is considered a misdemeanor. This is of course assuming you were not charged with other things like DUI or in an accident. While a misdemeanor is not a felony, it can still appear on background checks.  If this is your first offense on anything ever, you may wish to contact a criminal defense attorney who is experienced in traffic and such violations and see if he or she can help you get this charged lowered or dismissed with some sort of community service.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption