Can the new manager of a company terminate a contract that was set in place prior to his coming aboard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the new manager of a company terminate a contract that was set in place prior to his coming aboard?

The person who signed the contract has been fired and the new manager is stating he does not have to honor the contract. No new owner just new manager.

Asked on January 5, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The new manager cannot terminate a contract that was in place prior to him becoming manager.  The provisions of the contract are controlling as to when, how and under what circumstances  a contract can be terminated.

If the new manager does not comply with the terms of the contract, the company can be sued for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption