My manager asked me and another employee if we were getting married while we were discussing insurance plans at work. Is this herassment? This is not the only inappropriate thing he’s said

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My manager asked me and another employee if we were getting married while we were discussing insurance plans at work. Is this herassment? This is not the only inappropriate thing he’s said

I’m curious if I could file a lawsuit
for herassment. My manager asked another
male employee and me if we were
getting married in front of an insurance
agent

Asked on March 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, neither federal law nor your state's law protects against harassment based on sexual orientation, so what they did would not be actionable. Even if sexual orientation were protected in your state, it is an open question about whether simply asking once about marriage would consitute harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption