If I have a student visa but was recently dropped from school, will my status change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a student visa but was recently dropped from school, will my status change?

Asked on May 26, 2014 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you have lost your F-1 student visa status by recently being dropped from school as you have written. Based upon your inquiry, your status of being allowed in this country us dependent upon you remaining in school under the criteria of a valid student visa. From what you have written, you have lost your ability to remain in this country. I suggest that you consult with an immigration attorney. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption