Can my landlord increase rent if I exercise an option to renew with uncertain rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord increase rent if I exercise an option to renew with uncertain rent?

I am a commercial lease tenant. My primary term is ending and I going to exercise the option to renew. However, the option to renew in the original lease is very scant. The exact language

Asked on August 7, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are only locked into the existing rent if the lease states that rent will continue as was during any renewal terms. Otherwise, the fact that the lease renews does not commit the landlord to offering you the same rent, and a landlord may seek rent increases on lease renewals when not prevented from doing so by the terms of the lease itself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption