what legal action do i need to take to get a 18 year old step child out of my house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what legal action do i need to take to get a 18 year old step child out of my house

I am married to a woman that will not tow the line with her 18 year old daughter she lets her do what ever she wants she lets her disrespect me in my home she lets her bully my children and when me and my wife argue she lets her but in and they team up on me instead of telling her to stay out of are business she has started trying to corrupt my kids telling them that mom is the good guy and dad is the bad guy what can I do to get her out of my house

Asked on March 30, 2016 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't get her out if your wife wants to let her child stay: your wife has equal rights as you to the use and possession of the marital residence, and those rights include the right to have family (such as children) live with her. You and your wife jointly could remove the daughter via an "ejectment" action filed in court, but if your wife doesn't agree to remove her, you cannot do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption