How to negotiate cash for keys?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to negotiate cash for keys?

I’m in negotiation with an agency for cash for keys. We have to pay for deposits a moving truck and workers to help us move and clean out the property. We also have to pay for my bills – lights and gas cable, etc. that we still have here and we have to pay for all of that to be turned back on with deposits. We’re moving to out of state; we just want a fair price and $500 is not fair.

Asked on August 8, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you still have an in-force lease--that is, a written lease which has not expired--you have the leverage:you can't be required to leave, so long as you pay your rent and otherwise do not cause problems (e.g. don't engage in disorderly conduct) until the expiration of the lease. Therefore, if they want you out, they have to make it worth your while, since eyou would have to agree voluntarily to move early. Pull together the costs you need covered and present that to them, together with a request for some additional compensation for your trouble (make it reasonable); let them know that you are happy to stay for the remainder of lease if they don't make it worthwhile for you move early.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption