Can the grantor also be the sole trustee of a trust or is a co-trustee required?

UPDATED: Sep 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the grantor also be the sole trustee of a trust or is a co-trustee required?

And can debtors of a beneficiary have access to trust account?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington


Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Florida, the grantor can be the sole trustee; no co-trustee is required.

Usually, debtors of a beneficiary do not have access to a trust account, especially if the trust is a revocable trust and the beneficiary does not have power to change the trust, revoke the trust, or invade the trust principle. 

Unless there is a very good reason not to include one, I include a "spendthrift clause" in trusts.  This clause basically says that a beneficiary has no right to anything until it is actually given/distributed to them.  It prevents beneficiaries from taking a loan on their portion or transferring their rights to someone else, and it prevents a beneficiary's creditors from attaching their interest. 

Different rules may apply to irrevocable trusts, depending on how they are written.  Different states may also have different rules.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption