What are rules for rent being put into escrow account until repairs to a unit are made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are rules for rent being put into escrow account until repairs to a unit are made?

Landlord unable to properly repair A/C-furnace since June of this year.

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What a horrible situation for you.  What you have here is a loss of services and a breach of warranty of habitability.  You need to go down to landlord tenant court and start an action.  You need to request the permission of he court to pay the rent in to court and you should really also ask for a rent abatement (reduction) for the time you have been without services.  The court will then allow you to serve the landlord - or they will serve him or her on your behalf - and then the matter will proceed against the landlord for repairs to your home. The landlord should now respond because he will not get any of the rent until the court is satisfied with the results. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption