Can the employer take back payment of medical premiums?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the employer take back payment of medical premiums?

My Company was bought out in July and I caught the fact the the Medical was not being taken out of my pay check in Oct. It amounts to 1091 and they want it paid back by the end of the year. Is this even legal when it’s not even my fault? I was honest and was the one who caught it. They want to take it out of my pay check as well.

Asked on October 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You do have to pay it. The law is very clear that you if you were required to pay somerthing--e.g. the premiums--for a benefit and receive the benefit (the coverage), then if the payment was not taken from you for any reason (even the other party's error or oversight), you are contractually obligated to pay it. If you don't repay or agree to a payment schedule they accept, you can be sued for the money.
Whose error it is is completely and utter irrelevant. Consider: suppose that you sold your car to someone for cash and let them have the keys without making sure you had the money. Even though it was your error, in giving over the keys without payment, the buyer could not keep the car without paying for it: were you to discover your error and sue him for the sale price, you'd win and get it. The same principal applies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption