Can my current employer share my wages with future potential employers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my current employer share my wages with future potential employers?

The company I work for is currently being sold to another company which I have to apply for employment and negotiate wages with. Is it standard and/or legal for my current employer to pass off my income to this potential new employer without my consent? I’d like to negotiate my wages but was advised they would review where

we are at and act appropriately based on that and experience.

Asked on October 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is not standard, but it is not illegal, either. Your income is not like bank account information, health information, or your social security number: it is not privileged or confidential. The current employer, as the one who pays you, knows and can disclose that to others.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption