Wills

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wills

How much would it cost to draw up a will? I have a house and a car. I have a
living will since 1998 but it needs to be updated.

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is no set price: every attorney is free to set his or her own price. Some lawyers will be affordable--$500 or $600 for a will, living will and power of attorney--others may charge $2,500, $3,000 or more. The best bet is to call several lawyers and price them out; focus on smaller or solo attorneys, not larger firms (you'll generally get a better deal).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption