Can the county come in and change my property lines just to raise my taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the county come in and change my property lines just to raise my taxes?

We have a house and a mobile home on the same lot, and have paid taxes on that for 30 years, and now the county wants to come in and change our property lines so that the mobile sits on its own lot and charge me a lot for taxes. Isn’t there something like a grandfather clause, so they can’t just do that when ever they want to?

Asked on July 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I can see how the situation must really have you upset.  Often times property lines or zoning lines are re-drawn by governmental agencies.  Yes, they can be done, but the procedures followed and the reasons for doing so have to be legal and legitimate and not aimed at only one person.  Here you have not said if the county is going around and surveying everyone's property to re draw the lines or if they are singling you out.  Is there a restriction in your area regarding the minimum acreage for a single home and since you have two homes on one plot it is causing a problem?  Seek some legal help in your area.  Someone with knowledge of zoning, etc.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption