What would be your next step if you feel you were wrongfully terminated?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be your next step if you feel you were wrongfully terminated?

I work in a child care center. They recently installed cameras. We did not sign a consent for that since they told us its just security. They pulled a video on my room. They said when moving a baby bouncer I picked it up vertically. I did not. I did however only use one hand but the child never fell out or hurt it’s self in any way. I’ve been with them for 7 years with out so much as write-up. How can you go from excellent employee to fired. There are other cases where a teacher pulled the arm of a child out of frustration and the child’s arm was dislocated. All that person got was a write up. There was no bodily harm to the child in any way. They sent me home today and I’m not to come back till noon tomorrow, so I’m not technically fired yet I just need to know what do I do next if they do.

Asked on February 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, so long as you were informed of the presence of cameras, then their use was legal (no matter what you were told regarding their purpose). As for your firing, it too was legal unless it violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Also, it must not have constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate). As for being treated than other workers under similar conditions, this is perfectly permissable. The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly unless such lesser treatment is due to their race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, etc. (i.e. unless they were discriminated against). Accordingly, as an "at will" worker, your employer could have terminated you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption