What is a tenant supposed to do if they cannot contact their landlord regarding rent/repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a tenant supposed to do if they cannot contact their landlord regarding rent/repairs?

I have been renting a house for the past 22 months. I signed my lease agreement with a property management company. This month they returned my rent check. They informed me that their contract with the owner expired and they no longer manage the property. They claim the owner is now responsible. The owner has not contacted us. We have no one to take our rent or to call for repairs. Is he obligated to contact us within a certain amount of time?

Asked on July 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Okay so first you need to send a letter by certified mail return receipt requested to the management company chronicling the fact that you paid the rent on time and that they returned the check indicating that they do not represent or are the agent of the owner any longer.  Indicate that they, however, signed the lease contract as the agent and until they provide you with the last known address of the owner or a new lease agreement is made, you intend on paying the rent in to court.  Advise them of the repairs tat remain outstanding and that these repairs were outstanding during their management.  Then go down to court and name them in an action and ask the court to allow you to pay the rent in to court until the repairs are done and a new lease is executed with the owner.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption