Can the company in which I was just terminated from bar managers from speaking on my behalf and being a reference for future employers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the company in which I was just terminated from bar managers from speaking on my behalf and being a reference for future employers?

In addition to HR telling them they cannot be a reference for me, they were threatened with their job of they did.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area of the law.  Employees at will such as managers can be fired for good bad or no reason at all.  If an employer wants to get rid of a manager for giving a reference, they can.  The employer has an interest in protecting itself form having former employees from suing them becasue a manger makes false statement of why the employee left or was fired.  believe it or not it happends.  In fact, sometimes people conspire to do this to get back an employer.  I suggest that you not ask someone to disobey the policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption