How do I get my security deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my security deposit back?

I have lived in an apartment for 2 years now. I am moving out and have found some serious mold issues behind the water heater and in my bedroom closet. There is pvc pipe running through the wall from the ac to the outside, but the hole in the outside wall has not been sealed at all. The mold is growing up the wall in the corner of the closet. This apartment complex is known according to reviews for keeping security deposits and charging outrageously for cleaning and such. Im afraid they will charge me for the mold and other ridiculous charges. We have kept the apartment very clean though.

Asked on July 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Take photos before you move out.  If possible, have them inspect the apartment in the presence of your witnesses.  They must comply with FS 83 with reference to security deposits or you may have a cause of action against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption