unemployment hearing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

unemployment hearing

Should I seek representation for an unemployment appeal hearing? If it is not necessary, what are the keys to winning my case?

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you feel comfortable stating your case, I don't think you'll need representation.  You must have "all your ducks in a row" though.  In other words, any written documentation supporting your application for unemployment insurance should be presented clearly.  If you have any witnesses for anything that occurred at work which resulted in your firing or being laid off, bring them or at least a written statement from them.  Be clear about the facts and present them well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption