Can the additional fine for lack of registration and insurance be lifted if found in the vehicle after the departure of the officer?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the additional fine for lack of registration and insurance be lifted if found in the vehicle after the departure of the officer?

I was pulled over for a traffic violation and couldn’t find my registration due to moving things in and out of the car previously. I forgot that he mentioned insurance afterward. After I got the ticket I decided to look more thoroughly and found the registration under my driver’s seat. An up to date copy of my insurance is always kept in my phone.

Asked on July 7, 2018 under General Practice, Louisiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the prosecutor has the discretion, or right, to dismiss the charges in a case like this, or to propose a lesser fine or punishment; and even if he/she does not, the judge could elect to do so. So while there is no guaranty that the fine will be reduced (or charge dismissed), it is possible and so you need to bring this up when you appear for court. 
This answer presupposes that you have not yet had the court date. If you already have and the fine has already been imposed, there is nothing you could do as a practical matter: you would have to file an appeal of the decision, and even if you won, the appeal would cost more than the amount you hope to get back.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption