Im going to traffic court tomorrow for driving without insurance and suspendid drivers liscence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Im going to traffic court tomorrow for driving without insurance and suspendid drivers liscence

Im going to traffic court tomorrow for driving without insurance and liscence and im going to plead not guilty then get a lawyer to help me get my liscence back . Is this the right thing to do?

Asked on July 9, 2018 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It's probably better to bring a lawyer with you tomorrow: the lawyer may well be able to, based on his knowledge of the law and procedure (and hopefully, the local prosecutor and judge--you want to hire a local lawyer, one who appears in this court, whenever possible for a traffic offense) to negotiate a favorable outcome or plea tomorrow, thereby speeding matters up and avoiding having to return to court again. If you can't get an attorney by then, then what you propose is reasonable. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption