can student loans be included in bankruptcy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can student loans be included in bankruptcy

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the answers is no.  this is an exception to the bankruptcy rules.  If this was the case, no one would ever pay for school as they would declare banruptcy after the graduate and buy a home 7 years later.  I do wish that was the case.  You can however discharge credit card debts.  for instance, if you paid your school loans with credit cards and then declared bankruptcy, you could get rid of the debt that way or if you used equity in your house to refi and pay off the loans.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption