What is statute of limitations for a lender to expunge a file on your credit report if they still have not made a decision for me to pay back a loan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is statute of limitations for a lender to expunge a file on your credit report if they still have not made a decision for me to pay back a loan

Silver State Helicopter Flight Academy filed bankruptcy at Nevada Headquarter.School was paid off in the first 3 mths. It has been 1 1/2 yrs. Citibank forgave all of there students for there loans. AES has has not. Any thoughts? Have you heard any response? Have you heard any answers? Do you know anything about this case?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I have absolutely no idea what you asked but debts are on your credit report for a minimum of 7 to 10 years.  It doesn't matter if a loan is forgiven, that is given a code.  It is not taken off the credit report. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption