Can squatters be kicked out by the owners of the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can squatters be kicked out by the owners of the property?

There is an abandoned house in our area, and our research into who owns the property turned up nothing. No one in the county knows where the deed is/who had the deed. If we moved into the house and fixed it up, would we be kicked out if/when the owner/deed turns up? If so, would we have any warning/notice of needing to evacuate? What legal rights would we have? Could we set up and use utilities?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, I do not think that it is a good idea for you to do this.  An attorney can not advise you to enter a home that is not yours - which is breaking the law of trespassing - and set up camp.  The owner would have an absolute right to have you evicted and possible evenarrested.  I think that what you are trying to do is acquire it by adverse possession but so much could go wrong.  There can not be no records of ownership anywhere.  Have you checked tax records?  I am sure that if the taxes have not been paid the county would have foreclosed on the house because of same.  Try getting help from a professional title searcher or attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption