Can a landlord evict tenants to sell their house before the lease agreement ends?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict tenants to sell their house before the lease agreement ends?

I rent a home from a landlord with 2 roommates. She plans on selling her house and has given us a 30 day notice. Can she legally due this even though our lease agreement does not end for another 5 months?

Asked on May 3, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless the terms of your lease specifically gives your landlord the right to terminiate the lease upon sale, then it cannot be terminated. Typically, any new buyer would pruchase the property subject to any exisiting tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption