What to do if I gave my landlord 60 days notice of moving but they claim that they never got it and auto renewed my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I gave my landlord 60 days notice of moving but they claim that they never got it and auto renewed my lease?

I put it in the drop box with my rent. I have a copy of my notice. Can she make me stay?

Asked on May 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sure that the lease said "in writing" and you thought that what you did was enough to comply.  But the fact is here it is going to be your word against theirs unless you can show a certificate of mailing or certified mail receipt. That does not mean lay down and die.  It means get yourself revved up for a fight.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption