Can sex offenders be banned from internet or social media?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can sex offenders be banned from internet or social media?

Parole has set certain restrictions on internet
usage

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, sex offenders can be banned from the internet or social media because of the concerns related to online soliciation.  Unfortunately, many sex offenders use the internet to plan or reach potential victims, thus the need for the restrictions.  If you don't think this restriction is a concern for your case, work with a counselor and attorney who can prepare and assessment regarding your degree of threat....and then help make the argument to the parole board that this is not a restriction that should be placed on you because this is not a threat applicable to your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption