Can paperwork for trial be revoked or cancelled

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can paperwork for trial be revoked or cancelled

I believe my siblings are filing court papers today to send me to court, can I still settle with them out of court.

California
probate issue

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a legal case can be dismissed at any time up to and including during trial if the parties voluntarily settle it. As long as they agree to your offer, they can dismiss their case. Make sure the settlement agreement (assuming you can settle) is in writing; states that the case will be dismissed; states that no further cases regarding these events or actions can be brought; and is filed with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption