What to do if my boys’ mother took them and moved out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boys’ mother took them and moved out of state?

My kids’ mother up and left with my boys. We have no written agreement. We were never married. I had been getting them every other weekend and basically any time I wanted them. I am paying my child support.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay let's start from the beginning.  You have an order for support.  Generally that is coupled with an order of custody and visitation.   Is there one in place?  If not then she is their legal guardian and you need to petition the court immediately for same (and it has to be done in the state in which the children reside).  If there is one in place then you need to review it under the law in your state.  Many states have laws under the family court act that deal with moving.  Seek legal help regarding this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption