Can a notice for eviction be served via e-mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a notice for eviction be served via e-mail?

I paid a forth of the rent still struggling to pay the rest for October. Have been late before realtor sent me a notice via internet. Also left a message on my cell phone to vacate in 3 days. Does this count as the legal 3 days for intent to evict? 

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under TX law, before filing for an eviction a landlord is required to give a tenant notice to vacate the premises.  According to state law, this notice must be in writing and can be delivered to the tenant personally if the landlord brings along a witness. The landlord can also send the notice by certified mail, with a return receipt requested. After the notice is sent, the landlord has to wait 3 days before filing for eviction in a local Texas justice of the peace court unless the lease specifies a shorter or longer waiting period.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under TX law, before filing for an eviction a landlord is required to give a tenant notice to vacate the premises.  According to state law, this notice must be in writing and can be delivered to the tenant personally if the landlord brings along a witness. The landlord can also send the notice by certified mail, with a return receipt requested. After the notice is sent, the landlord has to wait 3 days before filing for eviction in a local Texas justice of the peace court unless the lease specifies a shorter or longer waiting period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption