Can my roomate/co-owner of our home have my boyfriend evicted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my roomate/co-owner of our home have my boyfriend evicted?

The story is that 3 of us bought a house together. Only 2 of us are on the mortgage. The 3rd person and my boyfriend has bad credit so he paid for half of everything and used my name. Now the 2 of them can’t get along due to her moving her new boyfriend in. New boyfriend has a felony so she filed for eviction against my boyfriend. What are his rights and can she have him evicted w/ out my consent? Should we have her boyfriend evicted? He moved in a few months ago and everything has gone down hill since then. It seems obvious to us that he is pushing this eviction because they don’t get along.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would seek help from an attorney asap on this matter.  You and your co owner have the same rights under the law and unfortuantely your boyfriend has no rights in ownership unless there is an agreement in writing stating such.  But you will need help with the eviction so go see a lawyer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption