If I believe my husband could harm me, do I have legal grounds to file an injunction to keep him from coming near me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I believe my husband could harm me, do I have legal grounds to file an injunction to keep him from coming near me?

He has not harmed me yet, though he has made indirect threats that I believe could lead to violence. We also have a child.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can obtain a restraining order against your husband.  This is also called a protective order.  Procedures vary from state to state, but you should be able to obtain your restraining order on very short notice.  Check with the court clerk regarding the procedures for immediately obtaining a restraining order against your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption