Can my previous landlord contact my employer regarding past rent that I owe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my previous landlord contact my employer regarding past rent that I owe?

Our previous landlord sent a letter to my husbands employer about past rent we owe them from the rental that we lived in for 3 1/2 years. We moved out of there over 6 weeks ago, and had been current on rent, but had gotten 3 months behind while we we were purchasing and getting our new home together. We had contacted our previous landlord and told them of the situation and made arrangments for payment. Is this legal?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, a prior landlord is not precluded under the law from contacting a former tenant's employer with respect to back rent owed. Granted, such contact is in my opinion a bad business decision by the landlord in that most employers do not want to get involved with an employee's personal life away from the job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption