While I’m in college, are my parents responsible for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

While I’m in college, are my parents responsible for my medical bills?

While in college, my father took out several loans but also paid the remainder of my tuition. He also paid my rent so I could live off campus and my bills. During this time I didn’t have a job. I got sick and had to go to the hospital. So I was wondering if he is responsible for paying the medical bills. I was also under his insurance at the time.

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were under his insurance, then yes, your father would be responsible for your bills. In providing your insurance, he took responsibility to pay any amounts not covered by insurance. That does not mean that you cannot voluntarily pay these amounts for him, or else reimburse him if he pays the hospital; but it does mean that hospital, doctors, etc. have the right to seek payment from him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption