Can I receive unemployment if I was drinking on the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive unemployment if I was drinking on the job?

I have worked for this employer for 14 years and for the last 3 years I moved my family from Texas to Chicago when they needed me to help out with a site. The move has taken a toll on my marriage and we decided to get divorced. Well one night at the end of my shift I drank 2 beers and my boss found one of the bottles. He asked me about it and I confessed to him that I had did this due to the divorce and my documented anxiety isssued and they decided to let me go. What are my option in a case like this?

Asked on December 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If a worker is discharged due to "cause", then they are ineligible to collect unemployment compensation. And drinking on the job would constitute cause. You could try and file and appeal if denied but I don't hink that you would meet with much luck.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are terminated for misconduct, unemployment compensation will be denied.  Drinking on the job is misconduct and termination for that reason may result in a denial of unemployment compensation.  There is an appeals process for a denial of unemployment compensation and you should pursue it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption